Home > Products > Pot Magnet
  • Internal Threaded Pot Magnet of NdFeB
  • Internal Threaded Pot Magnet of NdFeB
  • Internal Threaded Pot Magnet of NdFeB

Internal Threaded Pot Magnet of NdFeB

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Horizon have been producing and supplying the pot magnet. The pot magnet is also called cup magnet, holding magnet, round base magnet, mounting magnet, flat pot magnet, etc. The pot magnet consists of a cylindrical or ring NdFeB (Neodymium-iron-boron) magnet assembled with a concentric non magnetic ring into a steel pot. The magnet is magnetized together with the pot to create a holding force that is significantly stronger than an individual magnet, because this pot structure directs and concentrates the flux from both magnetic poles to one active face.

The pot magnet will retain its magnet force permanently unless working temperature or external magnetic field increases. The size, shape and magnet material of the pot magnet can adjust to its usage requirements including pull strength, working temperature, etc.

The pot magnet is versatile so that it is appropriate for various industrial applications. The typical applications are fixture positioning, sign and banner holders, emergency light holders, tool bases, etc.

When considering your selection, please be aware of the following factors: The stated force (holding/gripping) is based on the pot magnet retaining force against a direct pull when offered to a clean ground mild steel surface with a minimum thickness of 6mm. The smallest gap, even paint or un-ground surface will reduce the holding force significantly. On a vertical surface the holding force is reduced by approximately 70%.


Advantages over Competitors:

Quality First: genuine Neodymium magnet, magnet size NEVER smaller than requirement

More sizes available to save tooling cost

Standard sizes in stock and available for immediately delivery

Custom-made solutions available upon request


Technical Data:

Part NumberD
(mm)
D1
(mm)
M
(mm)
H
(mm)
h
(mm)
Force
(kg)
Net Weight
(g)
Maximum Operating Temperature
(°C)
HM-D10105.5312522.880
HM-D1212631353480
HM-D1616641358780
HM-D202084157151680
HM-D2525105178252580
HM-D3232106188384280
HM-D3636108188435280
HM-D4242128209667880
HM-D48481282411.58814080
HM-D60601410301511226080
HM-D75751410331816247580
contact us
FOLLOW us